Report a Poacher or Other Violation

For more information on dangerous and problem wildlife, contact the WDFW Enforcement Program

360-902-2936
enforcement-web@dfw.wa.gov



 
Enter Search Criteria
Species:
County:
Year:
 
Dangerous & Problem Wildlife

Dangerous Wildlife Incident Reports


SPECIES
Cougar
 
DESCRIPTION OF INCIDENT
I RECEIVED THIS COUGAR SIGHTING FROM WSP DISPATCH. I CONTACTED THE RP. RP SAID AT AROUND 0600 HOURS HE WAS LEAVING HIS DRIVEWAY AND NOTICED A COUGAR WALKING DOWN E JOYNER ROAD. THE COUGAR TURNED AROUND AND THEN DISAPPEARED INTO THE NEARBY TIMBER. THE RP WAS CONCERNED BECAUSE OF HOW CLOSE THIS COUGAR WAS FROM HIS GOATS.THE RP RAISES A LARGE NUMBER OF GOATS AND THEY ARE KEPT INSIDE A WELL FENCED AREA.THE RP WAS ALSO CONCERNED BECAUSE THIS NEIGHBORHOOD IS POPULATED WITH OTHER RESIDENCES. I CONTACTED A LOCAL HOUNDSMAN AND ASKED HIM TO PURSUE THIS COUGAR AWAY FROM THIS NEIGHBORHOOD. HOUNDSMAN RESPONDED AND PURSUED COUGAR A SHORT DISTANCE THEN THIS COUGAR TREED. HOUNDSMAN WAS UNABLE TO GET COUGAR OUT OF THE TREE AS IT WAS SLEEPING IN THE TREE SO I ASKED HIM TO PULL HIS DOGS OFF AND WAIT FOR MY ARRIVAL. I MET WITH THE RP AND HOUNDSMAN AT ABOUT 0930 HOURS. WE WENT TO THE LAST KNOWN LOCATION OF THE COUGAR AND FOUND THAT IT HAD CAME OUT OF THE TREE AND WAS MOVING IN THE BEST DIRECTION AWAY FROM THE NEIGHBORHOOD. WE THEN PURSUED THE COUGAR ABOUT 1/2 MILE A SAFE DISTANCE AWAY FROM THE POPULATED AREA WHERE THE COUGAR TREED AGAIN. THIS COUGAR APPEARED TO BE A ADULT MALE AND ALSO APPEARED TO HAVE VERY HEALTHY BODY CONDITION. WE LEFT THIS COUGAR UNHARMED AT THIS SAFE LOCATION. I ADVISED THE RP TO CONTACT ME IF HE SEES ANY SIGN THAT THIS COUGAR HAS RETURNED TO HIS NEIGHBORHOOD.
 
REPORT INFORMATION
Date/Time of Incident: January 24, 2013 @ 06:00
Date of Report: January 24, 2013
Location: 50 block of E Joyner
City: Ione
County: Pend Oreille
Game Management Unit: 111